top of page

The Dance Review - Victoria Regan reports on the 35th Anniversary of the Emerald Ball


THE EMERALD BALL has it all!”

With an unmatched atmosphere on & off the floor, this description is used by all whom attended, including the prestigious panel of over 60 adjudicators.  As we say, “it starts at the top”, and Wayne and Donna Eng are the Organisers and at the helm of this event.  They have an amazing team that follow through with their vision for this 35th Anniversary.

 

The event began April 30th at 5pm and every other day from 7am-11pm …or later.  You may ask, “why is this the most highly rated independent competition?”  Here are some highlights which answer that question:

  • 1,750 competitors in 6 days

  • Over 14,400 entries

  • 300 Camp attendees

  • 60+ panel of Championship Adjudicators.



Special Details

  • Judges room:  24/7 : served snacks, coffee, tea, water and soft drinks.  

  • A Dance Sport Medical team led by Kim Correll taking care of sick or injured dancers throughout the week.

  • Special evening parties for Pro-Am competitors

  • Pro Rising star evening party

  • One Gucci purse: Top Female teacher.

  • 3 Unique Emerald Rings: Top Female teacher.​​​



The BEST OF THE BEST couples in Pro-Am and Professional were on this spacious floor. That is with the exception of a few that may have already been in London preparing for Blackpool.They were missed but the atmosphere and quality of the couples present made up for any lack thereof. And with over 14,000 entries, who is counting? Elegant, Energetic and Spectacular in every way.


The results are as follows :


RS SMOOTH

1 Stefan Badea & Whitney Myers

2 Alexander Elsbury & Grace Gallagher

3 Dmytro Pohybil & Alona Kushnir

4 Steven McGrath & Evgeniia Elcoro

5 Oleksandr Kremenchutskyi & Alexandra Babenko

6 Joseph Lettig & Madalina Varlam Lettig


RS RHYTHM

1 Roger Romero & Arismel Naya

2 Silviu Turcan & Yulia Nam

3 David Nyemchek jr & Viktoriya Dilay

4 Alexey Smirnov & Daria Smirnova

5 Renzo Zegarra & Andrea Zegarra

6 Denys Karasov & Anastasiia Karasova

7 Aaron Pierce & Bailey Carrillo


RS LATIN

1 Sasha Porozov & Arina Sokolov

2 Kostiantyn Samarskyi & Margarita Golubeva

3 Mishiko Bregvadze & Alena Khoroshevtseva

4 Nazar Zakharchenko & Anastasiia Rozdabara

5 Aleksandr Riabtsev & Mariia Oblakova

6 Giovanni D`Arpino & Nicole Heisle


RS BALLROOM

1 Ivan Levin & Neli Petkova

2 Alexander Elsbury & Grace Gallagher

3 Oleksandr Kremenchutskyi & Alexandra Babenko

4 Oleg Teleha & Mishka Teleha

5 Yuriy Kuvshynov & Kristina Kuvshynov


LATIN

1 Andrei Kazlouski & Nino Dzneladze

2 Mykhailo Bilopukhov & Anastasiia Shchypilina

3 Manuel Favilla & Natalia Maidiuk

4 Nikolai Tarasov & Sarah Nolan

5 Andriy Besyedin & Amanda Besyedin

6 Pasha Stepanchuk & Gabrielle Sabler

7 Max Firestein & Nicole Mtchedlidze


SMOOTH

1 Roman Malkhasyan & Galina Detkina

2 Travis Tuft & Jaimee Tuft

3 Aleksandar Vukosavljevic & Alexandra Smirnova

4 Yegor Novikov & Tatiana Novikova

5 Tykhon Zhyvkov & Yana Zhyvkov

6 Leonid Burlo & Mariia Usan


CABARET

1 Shane Jensen & Shannon Jensen

2 Zachary Pohl & Ariel Freilich

3 Alyenendrov Tsorokean & Yuki Haraguchi

4 Eduard Sargsyan & Natalie Palmgren

5 Yutaka Kubota & May Hibino


BALLROOM

1 Maksym Savytskyi & Polina Riabovil

2 Valeriu Ursache & Liana Bakhtiarova

3 Angelo Gaetano & Clarissa Morelli

4 Radu Sterban & Xenia Cletova

5 Danylo Dobrovolskyi & Anastasiia Malovana

6 Serhiy Averkov & Olena Barna


RHYTHM

1 Francesco Arietta & Jessa Briones

2 Andrew Escolme & Asta Sigvaldadottir

3 Dmitry Nikishkin & Olena Shvets-Nikishkin

4 Ivan Kudashev & Ksenia Sokolova

5 Ryan Lockhart & Danelle Lockhart

6 Kevin Ubillus & Milagros Lareto


COMPULSORY

1 Shane Jensen & Shannon Jensen

2 Zachary Pohl & Ariel Freilich

3 Jay Holmes & Andrea Rupley


For more results please download the Dance Vision App.








0 comments

Kommentit


Breaking News:

bottom of page