top of page

The Dance Review

Blackpool Sequence Dance Festival 2023


Darren Park reports on the the first day of the Blackpool Sequence Festival 21st October 2023


Relive all the action from Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd October at dancetvltd.com



As I walked down the stairs into the magnificent Empress Ballroom, the feeling that many dancers will have experienced, hit me yet again like it was suddenly in my veins. It’s hard to describe, but whether it is your first time or you are a seasoned dance veteran, the ballroom of dreams never fails to deliver.


This festival seemed almost set to be a turnaround event for the Sequence branch and in a way, it very much was.


With what must have been the biggest entries in recent years, although overall the quality may not quite have been of that of its former years, it didn’t matter - the room was certainly packed with potential with lots of new comers and young dancers improving rapidly.


The audience knew it too, they certainly supported their dancers throughout the 10+ hours of dancing, creating a buzzing atmosphere.


I left the ballroom feeling optimistic - us professionals now have a joint responsibility to nurture these dancers, commence with ingraining strong fundamentals and not just go for quick effects with no substance. This will always be the base for longevity.


I firmly believe that Sequence is back!




Juvenile Modern Sequence Competition


1st | 9 - William Crellin and Ava Austin - Isle of Man


2nd | 7 - Dulcie Hunter and Ella Brown - Isle of Man


3rd 11 - Elisie Flounders and Melanie Louise Gibbs - Hartlepool


4th | 14 - Emilie Pope and Sophia Giles - Newcastle


5th 12 - Shane Thomas and Freya Dudley - Caerphilly


6th | 6 - Alexis Stephenson and Layla Goodburn - Blyth




Junior Modern Sequence Competition


1st | 69 - Evan O'Dea and Lula-Belle Findlay - Isle of Man


2nd | 52 - Ethan Cadman and Tamzin Barlow - Nuneaton


3rd | 61 - Daniel Shuker and Freya Carruthers - Gateshead


4th | 58 - Nicholas Wilson and Anna Wilson - Isle of Man


5th 63 - Emily Wilkinson and Heidi Smith - Newcastle upon Tyne


6th | 53 - Joseph Delaney and Amelie Jackson - Isle of Mann




Juvenile Open Classical Sequence Formation


Expressions Matilda Team - England


Annandale Mini Juvenile Formation Team




Junior Open Classical Sequence Formation


Expressions Phantom Team - England


Annadale Junior Formation Team - England


Expressiona Les Miserables Team - England




Juvenile Three Dance Competition


1st | 7 - Dulcie Hunter and Ella Brown - Isle of Man


2nd | 11 - Ellsie Flounders and Melanie Louise Gibbs - Hartlepool


3rd | 9 - William Crellin and Ava Austin - Isle of Man


4th | 14 - Emilie Pope and Sophia Giles - Newcastle


5th | 10 - Reuben James Dunn and Eloise-Lucia Tweedy -Newcastle upon Tyne


6th | 6 - Alexis Stephenson and Layla Goodburn - Blyth




Junior Open Four Dance Competition


1st | 69 - Evan O'Dea and Lula-Belle Findlay - Isle of Man


2nd | 52 - Ethan Cadman and Tamzin Barlow - Nuneaton


3rd | 61 - Daniel Shuker and Freya Carruthers - Gateshead


4th | 63 - Emily Wilkinson and Heidi Smith - Newcastle upon Tyne


5th | 58 - Nicholas Wilson and Anna Wilson - Isle of Man


6th | 59 - Ruby Day and Annaliesa Walters - Newcastle




Full results will be available upon the conclusion of the festival at https://www.blackpooldancefestival.com/results



Image credits: Dancefile.eu

Visit the website for fantastic images of the whole festival!









0 comments

Комментарии


Breaking News:

bottom of page